2012 Illinois/USA Wrestling Results

National Duals Results

Schoolboy Greco-Roman - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Schoolboy Freestyle - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Cadet Greco-Roman - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Cadet Freestyle - National Runner-Up
Junior Greco-Roman - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Junior Freestyle - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Women's, Cadet, & Junior National Championships Results

Mike Powell of Oak Park-River Forest High School named USA Wrestling's Cadet Greco-Roman Coach of the Year.

Cadet Women's Freestyle

101 lbs. - Stephanie Nadig, 8th Place

Junior Women's Freestyle (Team Result - 17th Place)

198 lbs. - Tiaira Scott, National Runner-up
198 lbs. - Akinjaa Moore, 8th Place

Cadet Greco-Roman (Team Result - 2nd Place)

88 lbs. - Louie Hayes, 5th Place
88 lbs. - Kirk Johansen, 6th Place
113 lbs. - Ryder Punke, 7th Place
120 lbs. - Vincent Turk, National Champion
120 lbs. - Jonathan Marmolejo, National Runner-Up
126 lbs. - Larry Early, 8th Place
138 lbs. - Joey Gunther, National Runner-Up
152 lbs. - Xavier Montalvo, 3rd Place
182 lbs. - Tim Grote, 6th Place
220 lbs. - Terrion Jones, 6th Place
285 lbs. - Tanner Farmer, National Runner-Up
285 lbs. - Chris McDermand, 5th Place
285 lbs. - Michael Hobbs, 7th Place

Cadet Freestyle (Team Result - 2nd Place)

88 lbs. - Kirk Johansen, 6th Place
94 lbs. - Nick Lukanich, National Runner-Up
94 lbs. - Ulises Jacobo, 8th Place
100 lbs. - Miguel Silva, National Champion
106 lbs. - Brian Rossi, 7th Place
113 lbs. - Michael Cullen, 5th Place
120 lbs. - Johnny Jimenez, 3rd Place
126 lbs. - Nicholas Gil, 7th Place
152 lbs. - Xavier Montalvo, 4th Place
182 lbs. - Tyler Johnson, 4th Place
182 lbs. - Colton Wegner, 8th Place
285 lbs. - Nick Allegretti, National Runner-up
285 lbs. - Tanner Farmer, 3rd Place

Junior Greco-Roman (Team Result - National Champions)

100 lbs. - Jabari Moody, National Champion
100 lbs. - Austin Ryan, 3rd Place
100 lbs. - Shaun Ramey, 4th Place
100 lbs. - Jordan Lind, 7th Place
106 lbs. - Nkosi Moody, National Champion
106 lbs. - Tommy Pawelski, National Runner-up
120 lbs. - Kevon Powell, National Champion
126 lbs. - Joel Shump, National Runner-Up
132 lbs. - Zane Richards, National Champion
132 lbs. - Jake O'Mara, 7th Place
170 lbs. - Richard Robertson, 4th Place
182 lbs. - Sam Brooks, National Champion
220 lbs. - Brandon Rivera, 6th Place
220 lbs. - Mike Swider, 7th Place
285 lbs. - Josh Marchok, National Runner-Up

Junior Freestyle (Team Result - National Champions)

100 lbs. - Carlos Fuentez, National Runner-Up
100 lbs. - Jabari Moody, 3rd Place
106 lbs. - Nkosi Moody, National Runner-up
120 lbs. - Barlow McGhee, 8th Place
132 lbs. - Zane Richards, National Runner-up
138 lbs. - Bryce Brill, National Champion
145 lbs. - Brian Murphy, 7th Place
170 lbs. - Dylan Reel, 7th Place
182 lbs. - Richard Robertson, 4th Place
195 lbs. - Sam Brooks, National Champion
220 lbs. - Michael Swider, National Runner-Up
285 lbs. - Josh Marchok, 6th Place