2013 Illinois/USA Wrestling Results

Freestyle State Championships

Click here for complete tournament results.

Greco-Roman State Championships

Click here for complete tournament results.

National Duals Results

Schoolboy Greco-Roman - National Runner-Up
Schoolboy Freestyle - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Cadet Greco-Roman - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Cadet Freestyle - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Junior Greco-Roman - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Junior Freestyle - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Junior / Cadet Nationals Results

Bryan Medlin of Washington (IL) High School named USA Wrestling's Cadet Greco-Roman Coach of the Year.

Cadet Women's Freestyle (Team Result - 23rd Place)

115 lbs - Stephanie Nadig, 8th Place

Cadet Greco-Roman (Team Result - National Champions)

88 lbs. - Louie Hayes, National Champion
94 lbs. - Austin Gomez, National Champion
100 lbs. - Jimmy Pawelski, 4th Place
100 lbs. - Nolan Baker, 6th Place
106 lbs. - Dylan Duncan, National Runner-Up
120 lbs. - Gabriel Townsell, National Champion
132 lbs. - Riley Beard, 3rd Place
138 lbs. - Larry Early, National Champion
145 lbs. - Joey Gunther, National Runner-Up
160 lbs. - Kamal Bey, 3rd Place
160 lbs. - Eric Schultz, 8th Place
170 lbs. - Dru Worker, 7th Place
182 lbs. - Andrew Marsden, 3rd Place
182 lbs. - Michael Bruno, 7th Place
220 lbs. - Romeo McKnight, 8th Place
285 lbs. - Antonio James, National Runner-Up
285 lbs. - Adam Lemke-Bell, 8th Place

Cadet Freestyle (Team Result - National Champions)

88 lbs. - Louis Hayes, 3rd Place
94 lbs. - Austin Gomez, National Runner-Up
106 lbs. - Travis Piotrowski, 6th Place
113 lbs. - Andrew Mehrholz, 6th Place
120 lbs. - Gabriel Townsell, National Runner-Up
132 lbs. - Alexander Butler, 3rd Place
138 lbs. - Isaiah White, National Champion
138 lbs. - A. Phyllip DeLoach, 8th Place
145 lbs. - Larry Early, 3rd Place
152 lbs. - Trace Carello, National Runner-Up
152 lbs. - Jose Champagne, 3rd Place
152 lbs. - Matt Ferraro, 6th Place
160 lbs. - Kamal Bey, National Runner-Up
160 lbs. - Riley DeMoss, 7th Place
170 lbs. - Tyler DeMoss, 6th Place
170 lbs. - Dru Worker, 8th Place
182 lbs. - Andrew Marsden, 5th Place
195 lbs. - Tyler Johnson, National Champion
220 lbs. - Romeo McKnight, 6th Place
285 lbs. - Adam Lemke-Bell, 4th Place
285 lbs. - Antonio James, 4th Place

Junior Greco-Roman (Team Result - National Champions)

100 lbs. - Kirk Johansen, National Runner-Up
100 lbs. - Brady Wilsie, 8th Place
106 lbs. - Shaun Ramey, 4th Place
113 lbs. - Kegan Calkins, 5th Place
120 lbs. - Tommy Pawelski, 5th Place
126 lbs. - Jonathan Marmolejo, 5th Place
132 lbs. - Joel Shump, 7th Place
145 lbs. - Sir Romeo Howard, 5th Place
152 lbs. - Zach Pickering, 6th Place
152 lbs. - Nick Georgean, 8th Place
160 lbs. - Davonte Mahomes, National Champion
160 lbs. - Xavier Montalvo, National Runner-up
195 lbs. - Alex Benoit, 3rd Place
195 lbs. - Matthew Stopka, 7th Place
220 lbs. - Edgar Ruano, 5th Place
285 lbs. - Adarios Jones, 3rd Place
285 lbs. - Michael Hobbs, 7th Place

Junior Freestyle (Team Result - National Champions)

100 lbs. - Kirk Johansen, National Champion
100 lbs. - Francis Edelen, National Runner-Up
106 lbs. - Nick Lukanich, 7th Place
106 lbs. - Carlos Fuentez, Jr., 8th Place
113 lbs. - Brian Rossi, National Runner-Up
113 lbs. - Michael Cullen, 3rd Place
120 lbs. - Kyle Akins, 3rd Place
120 lbs. - Tommy Pawelski, 4th Place
120 lbs. - Steve Polakowski, 8th Place
126 lbs. - Jered Cortez, National Champion
132 lbs. - George Fisher, 8th Place
152 lbs. - Brian Murphy, 7th Place
160 lbs. - Davonte Mahomes, National Runner-Up
220 lbs. - Edgar Ruano, 5th Place
220 lbs. - Derrick Maisonet, 6th Place
285 lbs. - Michael Hobbs, 8th Place